< Back to Current Version
[…] thereafter. U.S Department of Education, Early Implementation of the FAFSA Simplification Act’s Removal of
Requirements for T itle IV Eligibility Related to Selective Service Registration and Drug-Related Convictions, 86 Federal
Register
, 32252-32253, June 17, 2021.
Congressional Research Service

7

link to page 20 Federal Student Loans Made Through the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program

 is an unaccompanied youth who is homeless, or self-supporting and at risk of
being homeless; or
 is2, p. 8-14 (hereinafter FSA Handbook). 27 See also 34 C.F.R. §668.34. For example, in part, “if a student is enrolled in an educational program of more than two academic years, the policy specifies that at the end of the second academic year, the student must have a GPA of at least a ‘C’ or its equivalent, or have academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for graduation.” 28 Prior to award year 2021-2022, students were ineligible if they did not meet applicable Selective Service System requirements or if they had been convicted of a federal or state offense of selling or possessing illegal drugs that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student