< Back to Current Version
[…] For payments made by the borrower “that exceed the amount owed on that portion of the loan not discharged.” For
additional information, see CRSadditional information, see CRS Report R44737, Report R44737, The Closure of Institutions of Higher Education: Student Options,
Borrower Relief, and Other Im plications
.
185Implications. 214 34 C.F.R. §685.206(c). 34 C.F.R. §685.206(c).
186215 34 C.F.R. §685.222 and Part 668, Subpart F. A 34 C.F.R. §685.222 and Part 668, Subpart F. A misrepresentation means “Any false, erroneous or misleading means “Any false, erroneous or misleading
statement an eligible institution, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with statement an eligible institution, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with
whom the eligiblewhom the eligible institut ion institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising, has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising,
recruiting or admissionsrecruiting or admissions services makes directly or indirectly to a student, prospective student or any member of the services makes directly or indirectly to a student, prospective student or any member of the
public,public, or to an accrediting agency, to a or to an accrediting agency, to a Stat eState agency, or to the Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. §668.71(c). agency, or to the Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. §668.71(c).
187216 34 C.F.R. §685.206(e). A 34 C.F.R. §685.206(e). A misrepresentation means “a statement, act, or omission by an eligible means “a statement, act, or omission by an eligible school to a school to a
borrower that is false, misleading,borrower that is false, misleading, or deceptive; that was made with knowledgeor deceptive; that was made with knowledge of its false, misleading,of its false, misleading, or deceptive or deceptive
nature or with a reckless disregardnature or with a reckless disregard for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates to (1) enrollment or continuing for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates to (1) enrollment or continuing
enrollment at the institution, or (2) the provision of educational services for which the loan wasenrollment at the institution, or (2) the provision of educational services for which the loan was made.made. ” ” Financial harm
means “the amount of monetary loss that a borrower incurs as a consequencemeans “the amount of monetary loss that a borrower incurs as a consequence of a misrepresentation” and excludes of a misrepresentation” and excludes
nonmonetary losses. nonmonetary losses.