< Back to Current Version
[…] 22 Individuals who are citizens of the Freely Associated States (the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of
Palau, and the Republic of the Marshall Islands) are ineligible to borrow Direct Loans. 34 C.F.R. §668.33(b).
23 See also 34 C.F.R. §668.34. For example, in part, “if a student is enrolled in an educational program of more than
two academic years, the policy specifies that at the end of the second academic year, the student must have a GPA of at
least a ‘C’ or its equivalent, or have academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for graduation.”
Congressional Research Service

6

Federal Student Loans Made Through the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program

not be in default on a federal student loan, nor owing a refund on a grant or loan not be in default on a federal student loan, nor owing a refund on a grant or loan