Sourcing Policy: Statutes and Statutory
[…] of contractor personnel for functions that are inherently governmental even if there is a 
military or civilian personnel shortfall” in DOD. 
—Section 937 amends 10 USC § 2461(a)(5)(E) and (F), which addresses the preliminary 
planning and duration of public-private competitions, by striking text and inserting language that  
enhances the specificity and clarifies the applicability of these provisions. For example, an 
original reference to “military department” now reads “military department or Defense 
agency.” 
—Section 938 amends 10 USC § 2463, “Guidelines and Procedures for Use of Civilian 
Employees to Perform Department of Defense Functions.” Section 2463(b), as amended, 
includes critical functions, acquisition workforce functions, and functions that had been 
performed by DOD civilian employees at any time in the past 10 years in a list of functions to