Sourcing Policy: Statutes and Statutory
[…] The managers remain 
concerned that the Administration has failed to budget adequately for the cost of the 
initiative and to justify such costs in budget documents. As a result, significant sums are 
being expended in violation of reprogramming guidelines and at the expense of critical, on-
the-ground work such as the maintenance of Federal facilities.28 
Other efforts to address the funding of competitive sourcing include a statutory prohibition 
involving the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) and certain reporting requirements levied on 
federal agencies. 38 U.S.C. § 8110(a)(5) states that “funds appropriated for the Department [of 
Veterans Affairs] under the appropriation accounts for medical care, medical and prosthetic 
research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses may not be used for” 
any public-private competition. Among the information agencies are required to report annually 
to Congress under Section 647(b) of P.L. 108-199 is “the incremental cost directly attributable to 
conducting [public-private] competitions ... including costs attributable to paying outside