Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity  May 28, 2021
[…] assistance of counsel during  their removal proceedings. See Contreras, 665 F.3d at 584 & n.3 (collecting cases). And 
though some courts have held that aliens have a Fifth Amendment right to effective representation during their removal 
proceedings, there is no right to government appointed counsel in those proceedings. See United States v. Loaisiga, 104 
F.3d 484, 485 (1st Cir. 1997) (“T here is no constitutional right to appointed counsel in a deportation proceeding. But 
Congress  has provided that a respondent may obtain his own counsel.”); 8 U.S.C.  § 1362 (providing that aliens in 
removal proceedings “shall have the privilege of being  represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, 
authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose”). 
146 U.S. CONST., amend. VI  (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused  shall enjoy the right ... to have the assistance of 
counsel for his defense.”); Gideon  v. Wainwright, 372 U.S.  335, 342 (1963) (“[A] provision of the Bill of Rights which