Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity  May 28, 2021
[…] for five years and satisfying other qualifications.140 But to be eligible,  an LPR (among other 
things) must have been a person of good moral character for at least five years preceding his or 
her application for naturalization.141 As discussed above, the INA provides a nonexhaustive list of 
                                              
135 8 U.S.C.  §  1254a(a), (b). For more information on TPS, including the designated countries from which aliens may 
receive T PS, see CRS  Report RS20844, Tem porary Protected Status and Deferred Enforced Departure, by Jill H. 
Wilson.  
136 8 U.S.C.  §  1254a(c)(2)(A)(ii). A waiver may be  granted “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when 
it is otherwise in the public  interest.” Id. 
137 Exceptions exist for an alien who committed only one crime if (1) the crime was  committed before the alien turned 
eighteen and the crime was  committed (and the alien released  from confinement) more than five years before applying